Accident Summary Nr: 201129582 - Employee Fractures Forearm When Head on Machine Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775353 | 02/13/2013 | 3842 | 334510 | Intraop Medical Corporation | 
Abstract: At approximately 4:42 p.m. on February 8, 2013, Employee #1, a Test/Field Service Engineer, was testing a medical radiation treatment machine A 725 lb. head of the medical radiation treatment machine fell on the employee's lower right arm. Employee #1 was transported to El Camino Hospital, where he was treated for a comminuted fracture of the right forearm. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | 