Accident Summary Nr: 201129541 - Employee Gets Pinned by Sheet Rock Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201129541 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577520512/11/20127349561720Pyramid Building Maintenace Corporation Dba Pacifc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m., on December 6, 2012, Employee #1 of Pyramid Building Maintenance Corporation suffered right leg and left ankle fractures when a free standing wall he was dismantling fell on top of him. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to San Francisco General Hospital where he was hospitalized for five days. On the day of the accident, at approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 was cleaning up and dismantling the Trade Show Booth with the jobsite Facilities Manager. After lunch, Employee #1 was instructed to remove the electrical sockets from a free standing wall that had been taken out of a trade show booth. While Employee #1 was removing the electrical sockets, the jobsite Facilities Manager informed Employee #1 that he was going to get something from a store. Employee #1 continued working and was alone when the wall fell on top of him. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was holding a power drill he had just taken from the Facilities Manager's office so he could start dismantling the wall. Employee #1 was in front of the wall and was walking towards the back when he suddenly noticed that the wall was falling towards him. Employee #1 tried to push the wall back, but the wall was too heavy. Employee #1's legs were pinned down by the wall that had fallen. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital where he stayed for five days, and then he was transferred to O'Connor Hospital in San Jose. After discharge from the hospital, Employee #1 underwent rehabilitation at a facility in Los Gatos.

Keywords: WALL, DISMANTLING, PINNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315775205 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers