Accident Summary Nr: 201129061 - Employee Slips and Falls in Kitchen, Fracturing Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774174 | 04/19/2012 | 5812 | 722213 | Husain Syed Ali Dba Mcdonalds Restaurants |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing breakfast in the kitchen. Employee #1 was making sandwiches while the coworker was preparing salads and burritos. Employee #1 needed more biscuits so she went to the walk-in freezer to obtain more. After retrieving the biscuits, she proceeded to the door of the freezer to exit, when she slipped and fell. Employee #1 outstretched her left arm to prevent her head from hitting the floor, but fractured her wrist instead. She did not call out for help, realizing that coworker would not be able hear her. Although she was in much pain, she forced herself up off the floor and informed the coworker what had happened. Employee #1 was then assisted by coworkers to the office, where she was seated. The shift manager summoned emergency medical personnel. Following the accident, the manager inspected the walk-in freezer and she did not find water or any wet spot on its floor that could have caused Employee #1 to slip. Meanwhile, emergency medical personnel arrived and transported Employee #1 by ambulance to the emergency room of a hospital. She was treated at the hospital and released the same day. After being discharged from the emergency room, Employee #1 was sent to an orthopedic doctor for further evaluation and treatment. She underwent surgery on her fractured wrist at an out-patient orthopedic clinic on April 6, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |