Accident Summary Nr: 201129053 - Employee Falls from Steel Structure and Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774166 | 04/17/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Cold Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 fell while spreading metal decking from the second floor of a construction site located in Palo Alto, California. Employee #1 was an employee of Cold Steel Erectors, Inc. located in San Lorenzo, California. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 (Foreman), spreading metal decking on the second floor of the structure. Employee #1 broke a sheet from the bundle, picked up the end of the metal sheet and stepped on the bundle. Employee #2 picked up the other end of the metal sheet and when he looked back up, Employee #1 had already fallen onto the concrete slab below. The fall height was 13 feet and 7 inches (163 inches). Employee #1 suffered multiple facial fractures, hip and pelvis fractures, and a wrist fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital where he was admitted and hospitalized for 9 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315774166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |