Accident Summary Nr: 201129046 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Hydraulic Clevis Pin Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774141 | 04/05/2012 | 3663 | 334220 | Space Systems Loral |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on March 22, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing for a proof-loading test of a satellite shipping container tie-down rings at Space Systems. Employee #1 was working with Employees #2 and #3 setting up the equipment needed to conduct the side proof-load test for the satellite container. The equipment involved was: a hydraulic ram with one end attached to the satellite container ring; a hydraulic ram and pump; a 10,000 lb. load block; and a forklift (Yale Veracitor 120 VX). Employee #3, the Test Spotter/Conductor, was standing behind Employee #1, the Proof-load Assistant, as he directed Employee #2, the Forklift Operator, to move the block closer to the container to link up the swivel hoist ring to the clevis of the hydraulic ram. Employee #1 knelt down to check the alignment of the container and the hydraulic ram. After Employee #2 moved the block onto the forklift 4 to 6 in. off the ground, Employee #1 guided the placement of the swivel hoist ring attached to the block into the clevis of the hydraulic ram, without using any tool for the operation. After Employee #1 verified the hook-up alignment, Employee #1 said, "clear" to Employee #3. Employee #3 then signaled to Employee #2 to lower the block onto the forklift, not knowing that Employee #1 had his index finger inside the clevis pin hole. Employee #2 then lowered the block to the ground, which caused the swivel hoist ring to detach from the clevis connection. Employee #1 suffered a right index finger amputation when his hand was caught between the clevis of the hydraulic ram and the swivel hoist ring of a 10,000 lb. load. The employee was transported to Stanford Hospital, where the employee was admitted for treatment of his injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315774141 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |