Accident Summary Nr: 201129038 - Employee Is Injured in Fall in a Parking Garage Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774067 | 03/26/2012 | 8069 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente Medical Center |
Abstract: On February 15, 2012, Employee #1, working for the Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, was using the stairs to reach the first floor after parking her car on the fourth floor. It was drizzling at the time, which made the stairways wet. Employee #1 does not recall if a warning sign for a wet floor was placed at the entrance of the stairways or not. However, on her way down the stairway on the second floor, she fell from the fourth or fifth step (does not remember exactly) and landed on the bottom platform. The fall distance was about three or four feet. No one witnessed the actual fall. Employee #2 and Employee #3 (medical staff) stated that they found Employee #1 on the landing platform, lying on her back. Employee #3 confirmed that she saw a warning sign for a wet floor placed at the entrance of the stairways that morning. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours with a fracture of the left upper arm and a dislocation of her shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315774067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Social workers |