Accident Summary Nr: 201128840 - Eployee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773606 | 12/15/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | Four Leaf Inspection Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on December 6, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a building inspector on a residential-remodel construction site at Palo Alto, CA. Employee #1 arrived at the jobsite shortly before the accident to inspect work performed, including the installation of drywall. He walked through the ground floor of the residence, inspecting the drywall in the kitchen and dining room before arriving at the elevator shaft where the accident occurred. The elevator shaft had an opening in the wall of the main hallway that was about 4 feet wide and 7 feet high. The open shaft way was guarded on the ground floor by two guardrails. The bottom rail was secured to the wall by nails at a height of approximately 12 and 24 inches, while the top rail was secured with nails at a height of between 40 and 43 inches. Employee #1 climbed up onto the guardrails to gain a better vantage point to inspect. Employee #1 placed his weight onto the guardrails, and the guardrails separated from the wall. He lost his balance and fell in the shaft to the ground floor. Employee # 1 was unconscious when the paramedics arrived and they transported him to Stanford Hospital. Employee # 1 later died from his injuries. The employer reported the accident on December 6, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315773606 | Fatality | Dislocation | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |