Accident Summary Nr: 201128790 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773937 | 02/09/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Alvaro Garcia Dba A G Drywall |
Abstract: On January 21, 2012, Employee # 1 was working for Alvaro Garcia dba A.G. Drywall Co. as a drywall installer. Employee # 1 fell approximately 8 to 10 feet from a Skyjack Model SJ III 3219 elevating work platform/scissor-lift following the installation of a section of drywall. Employee # 1 suffered two broken wrists when he fell to the concrete floor. Employee # 1 was transported to Peninsula Hospital and admitted for surgery. Employee # 1 was trained in the operation of the scissor lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315773937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |