Accident Summary Nr: 201128659 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Garbage Truck Mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310099411 | 03/14/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Green Waste Recovery |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on March 4, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Green Waste Recovery, Inc., a refuse and waste hauler with over 350 employees. The employer has an injury and illness prevention program. Employee #1 was picking up garbage in Woodside, CA, when he jammed his finger against a refuse truck. His hand became jammed against the loading hopper panel of the trash collection truck by the truck's container lifting mechanism when he was loading a garbage container. The accident was classified as a crushing injury. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the accident, as required by the employer. He was working alone at time of the accident, and there were no witnesses. He was sent to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital and Clinic in Redwood City, CA. Employee #1 was admitted at 10:00 a.m. and released at 1:30 p.m. on the same day. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the fifth, or small, finger on his left hand, which was his non-dominant hand. Interviewed on August 22, 2011, Employee #1 stated that his glove got caught between the blade of the container lifting mechanism and the panel of the loading hopper. The glove was pulled in, and his small finger was caught in a pinch point. Employee said that as soon as his finger was caught between the lifting mechanism and the hopper panel, the machine automatically stopped. Employee #1 did not sustain an amputation. Title 8, Section 4354, California Code of Regulations was reviewed. The injury was not considered serious according to Title 8 of the California Code of Regulation, as hospitalization lasted less than four hours. No violations of the Title 8 were found during the investigation that specifically related to the accident, or otherwise. No citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310099411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |