Accident Summary Nr: 201128626 - Employee Shoots Own Leg with Pneumatic Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100896 | 10/21/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | A G Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter at a residential construction project. Employee 1 was installing hangers, which are U-shaped metal pieces with several holes designed for use in securing rafters, using a pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 shot a nail in to the hanger with the nail gun, then pulled the gun back with such force that he lost control and hit his leg with the gun. The nail gun discharged into his leg, and he yelled for help. Coworker #1 heard the cry for help and called emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Hospital where he was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 was trained and qualified to use the nail gun, and the nail gun itself was equipped with the necessary safety devices, so no accident violations were found in connection with the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100896 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |