Accident Summary Nr: 201128618 - Employee Is Killed by Overturned Concrete Mixer Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100839 | 10/13/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Granite Rock Company |
Abstract: On October 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew on a concrete mixer truck. The truck was transporting approximately 9.5 yards of concrete and aggregate mixture down a private road. The truck navigated a sharp turn in the road where the road crosses a small stream. The truck overturned, killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |