Accident Summary Nr: 201128329 - Employee Is Injured When Hit in Leg by Pry Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310099742 | 04/28/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Peck & Hiller Company |
Abstract: On February 23, 2011, Employee # 1 sustained a laceration on his leg, when a coworker dropped a stripping bar approximately 15 feet while lowering the tool to ground level. The bar struck sections of the scaffold, bounced and then struck Employee # 1. Employee # 1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310099742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |