Accident Summary Nr: 201128147 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099734 | 04/28/2011 | 2752 | 323110 | Lahlouh, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 20, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Craftsman 21 in. lawn mower (6.0 horsepower, Model Number 917.389391; Serial Number 013100M 003769). He had disabled the automatic shut-off feature of the lawn mower by using a plastic bag to tie the mower's control bar to the handle. With the mower's engine running, he opened its rear door to remove and empty the bag. Employee #1 reported that he heard a loud "pop", and a rock flew out of the opening, striking his left hand. Employee #1 sustained amputations of two fingers and fractures / contusions of other fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310099734 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |