Accident Summary Nr: 201128071 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Suffers Leg Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310099601 | 04/14/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Adm Construction Co. Inc. Dba Adm Painting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on March 31, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on the second rung of a 6-foot stepladder. He was using a spray gun to paint an area of a stucco wall on the roof of a building. The building site was a construction project for a new student housing community at an university. Employee #1 carried the 6-foot stepladder up a 24-foot extension ladder to access the roof. He was approximately 9.92 ft above the ground, when he was painting the wall. As he worked, the stepladder slipped and he fell, striking the ground and sustaining a left leg fracture. Employee #1 was immediately transported to an occupational health clinic for evaluation and treatment. An x-ray showed he had fractured the leg and was placed in a CAM boot (fracture boot) and was provided pain medication. The following day, Employee #1 was seen by an orthopedist where a CT scan was taken. The CT scan showed a very large leg fracture, and he was recommended for surgery. Two days after the accident, he was experiencing extreme leg pain and went to an emergency room, where he was provided additional pain medication. On April 4, 2011, at 3:12 p.m., he was admitted to a medical center and underwent an operation for the displaced bone fracture. Employee #1 was released the next day at 2:30 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310099601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |