Accident Summary Nr: 201127834 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310098769 | 11/03/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | Axis Services, Inc. Dba Axis Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:57 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a foreman/carpenter, was installing window trim on residential condominiums. He set a ladder to the edge of gutters that were approximately 20 ft above grade. He extended the ladder approximately 3 ft above the gutters to access a narrow roof area below the windows to be trimmed. According Employee #1, he was making his first trip up the ladder, using both hands, to install a screw eye as an anchor point to tie off the ladder. When Employee #1 was approximately 14 ft above grade, the ladder became unstable and fell. A coworker saw Employee #1 hanging onto the gutter momentarily, and then falling to an asphalt surface. He was hospitalized at Stanford Hospital for a fractured ankle, a fractured wrist and other injuries. Document review and employee statements indicate that this was routine employer policy prior to the incident. Employee #1 did not recall what may have caused the ladder to fall. The employer's work practices for safe ladder use, including tie-off, were in place during the inspection of the job site. Employee #1 stated that the intended location for his anchor point did not require him to lean to either side of the ladder. Employee #1 indicated he had inspected the ladder prior to use and that it was not damaged and was placed on a level surface. The superintendent on duty stated that the ladder was inspected after the fall and there was no observable damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310098769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |