Accident Summary Nr: 201127636 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls Off Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098058 | 07/13/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Trainor Commercial Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee and coworker, a carpenter, were discarding the furniture at the debris box. The employee was backing up the forklift over the dock plate area. The coworker saw the left hand portion of the forklift off the dock edge and he yelled to warn the employee to jump just as the forklift went over the edge. The employee was injured when the forklift he was operating fell off the loading dock. The employee was admitted to Stanford Hospital, where he underwent surgery for injuries including a broken left femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310098058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |