Accident Summary Nr: 201127438 - Cook Is Burned by Hot Oil Spilled from Deep Fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 201127438 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009728202/18/20108051623110Millbrae Serra

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 10, 2010, Employee #1, a cook, was going down the stairs carrying an open deep fryer containing hot oil. He missed a step and/or slipped, and the hot oil spilled over his face, neck, arms and body. Employee #1 immediately ran to a nearby hose to cool the burns on his body. Employee #2 noticed that something was wrong when she looked out through her office window and saw Employee #1 bent over letting water from a hose pour over his face and head. Employee #2 ran out to assist Employee #1 and saw the deep fryer on the ground. Employee #2 observed that the skin on the tip of Employee #1's nose was peeling off and his face and neck were bright red. Employee #2 ran to get Employee #1's Supervisor for help. Employee #1's Supervisor contacted the Nurses' Station to assist in assessing the extent of Employee #1's injury. A couple of nurses showed up to evaluate Employee #1's condition. According to Employee #1, one of the nurses attempted to take his blood pressure and temperature, but Employee #1 refused since he was in so much pain and wanted to go to the hospital. None of the nurses, employees, including Employee #1's Supervisor called for emergency medical service or "911". Employee #1 ran up to a bathroom near the kitchen and removed his shirt and continued to cool the burns by splashing his body with water from the sink. Employee #1 had to ask another employee (Employee #3) to drive him to the hospital as he was in excruciating pain and his body was shaking. Employee #3 drove Employee #1 to Peninsula Hospital using Employee #1's personal truck. Employee #1 was escorted by Employee #3 into the Emergency Department at Peninsula Hospital. Based on medical information, Employee #1 was extremely uncomfortable, shivering, anxious and hyperventilating upon arrival. Employee #1 was treated with cool compresses and intravenous administration of medication for pain control. Employee #1 was transferred by ambulance to Saint Francis Memorial Hospital Burn Center for treatment of multiple second degree burns on his face, neck, chest and arms. Employee #1 was at the hospital for four days.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HEAT, SLIP, COOKER, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310097282 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order