Accident Summary Nr: 201127420 - Employee Is Burned from Hot Water Splash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310097100 | 01/04/2010 | 7389 | 314999 | Graphic Packaging International |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on December 16, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning Tank Number 105 at Graphic Packaging International facility located in Santa Clara, CA. The tank was used to store glossy clay coating for the coating of recycled paper. During maintenance, clay deposits were removed from the paper processing tank. The tank was filled with 500 gallon of water, and then heated. While Employee #1 was performing his work, the main machine became clogged. He traveled to the main machine to unclog it and left Tank Number 105 for approximately two hours, which allowed the water within the tank to reach 212 degrees Fahrenheit. He returned to Tank Number 105 and poured a 50-pound bag of soda ash through the vat opening door at the top. An uncanny event occurred of which a chunk of solid soda ash with the approximate size of 10 in. by 10 in. by 5 in. fell out of the bag and into the tank. The soda ash is typically in powder form. Due to displacement, the hot water splashed out of the vat opening with the approximate size 1 ft by 1 ft and onto his left and right legs. He suffered second-degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310097100 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |