Accident Summary Nr: 201127131 - Airport Worker Smashes Head Between Aircraft Frame and Cargo

Accident Summary Nr: 201127131 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009606008/05/20094581488190Servisair, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a steel container filled with luggage (the approximately size of container was 132-inch by125-inch by 64-inch.) The container was placed on the 'Power Drive Unit' (an elevated lift-platform with rolling metal balls) and jammed between the aircraft and the platform. At this point, both employees started pushing on it. The coworker was inside the aircraft while employee #1 who was outside on the platform, stuck his head through the aircraft doorway to see why this container was not moving. As he did that the container moved and Employee # 1's head was pinned between the container and the doorframe of this aircraft. The Employee #1's left ear was injured (about one-inch laceration). Employee #1 was taken to the San Francisco General Hospital where he was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours. Both employees were trained for this job and employer had regular safety meetings on file. It was determined that this accident occurred due to lack of communication. The Employee #1 was unable to see the coworker when they both were pushing this container into the aircraft. No one told to the Employee #1 to look inside the aircraft while he was pushing on the container and either Employee #1 or the coworker was warned about sticking their head into the aircraft. No citation will be issued.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEAD, AIRPORT, PINNED, LACERATION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310096060 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction