Accident Summary Nr: 201127032 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310095559 | 04/28/2009 | 2087 | 311930 | R. Torre & Company |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was blowing the miniscule plastic pieces out of the Pac- West Capper Model Number AUTO-120, Serial Number C-6-L-R-6-0226 with an air hose. During the production process, he inadvertently reached inside a glass opening which measured approximately 6 in. vertically by 19 in. horizontally. He inadvertently got his left hand caught in the running nip point of the belt and pulley system inside the machine and suffered unspecified injuries. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was released. The employer did not assure that every employee who comes within the danger zone from the point of operation of the machines was guarded from incidental contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310095559 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |