Accident Summary Nr: 201126505 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310093141 | 12/19/2007 | 4512 | 481111 | United Airlines |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, made his rounds maintaining water levels on CT vehicles for an airport. He needed to move a CT vehicle that was next to another CT vehicle. He was on the driver seat with his leg dangling over the side. He attempted to move the CT vehicle forward but it went backwards. His left leg was caught between the two CT vehicles. His lower left leg was fractured and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310093141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |