Accident Summary Nr: 201126430 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310092903 | 10/25/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Julio Mejia Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:17 a.m. on October 25, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the first level of a scaffold while pouring concrete through a hose. The hose became clogged and whipped around under the pressure, pushing him backward. He fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered an injury to his nose, and contusions and abrasions on left hip. Paramedics were called but, but he was not transported to the hospital. The next day, Employee #1 saw his own doctor for a laceration on his left arm. During subsequent investigation, it was determined that the scaffold did not have a guardrail and there was no other form of fall protection. It was also found that in addition to Employee #1, seven coworkers were on scaffolds without guardrails, some working as heights up to 18 ft.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 34 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310092903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |