Accident Summary Nr: 201126406 - Employee burned when natural gas line ignites and explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201126406 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009273908/23/20071711238220Arb, Inc.

Abstract: On August 23, 2007, Employee #1 was using a welder's torch to repair a natural gas line connection when the gas ignited and exploded. He suffered burns, for whihc he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310092739 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion