Accident Summary Nr: 201126133 - Employee Finger Is Amputated by Ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310091103 | 10/05/2006 | 5261 | 444220 | Giannini Garden Ornaments Inc. |
Abstract: On September 1, 2006, Employee #1stepped off a stake bed truck when he noticed his middle finger was missing. Apparently, Employee #1's ring caught the edge of the truck, amputating his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310091103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |