Accident Summary Nr: 201126034 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured in Fall from Truck Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310091038 | 10/11/2006 | 2096 | 311919 | Rolling Frito Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1 and a co-worker were standing in the trailer of a trailer truck, discussing the merchandise that was being delivered. The truck (a "Ride" rental truck; belongs to Roadway Express Inc.) was parked at loading dock #48. Prior to the discussion with Employee #1, the co-worker had told the truck driver to unload the merchandise (display boxes) at the shed located in the corner of the parking lot (approximately 50 feet away from the loading dock). Not realizing that the driver had left the warehouse to move the truck, Employee #1 and the co-worker were standing on the edge of the trailer when the truck started moving forward. Both employees lost their balance and fell approximately 4 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was hospitalized (admitted for more than 24 hours) and it was determined that his knee was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310091038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |