Accident Summary Nr: 201125705 - Employee crushed between vehicle door and concrete column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843505 | 09/16/2005 | 4789 | 488999 | Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was demonstrating operation of the vehicle controls of a Jeep Cherokee in the employer's parking facility at San Francisco International Airport. Employee #1 was standing outside the vehicle with the door ajar and his foot on the brake pedal while the engine was running and the transmission was in reverse. A concrete support column which was part of the parking structure was behind the vehicle. Apparently, Employee #1's foot slipped off the brake pedal and the vehicle moved backwards, crushing him between the vehicle door and the concrete column. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300843505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |