Accident Summary Nr: 201125580 - Employee Sustains Burns Using Carbon Arc Welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843380 | 08/01/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | American Piledriving |
Abstract: On May 26, 2005, Employee #1 was performing carbon arc welding at the jobsite. Employee #1 was welding for approximately two hours when he smelled smoke. Then Employee #1 realized his cotton shirt was smoldering apparently from a spark. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was wearing canvas type overalls and a leather jacket and other required personal protective equipment. Training records indicate Employee #1 had been trained on safe welding practices. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300843380 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |