Accident Summary Nr: 201125481 - Employee Is Burned When Butane Gas Tank Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842671 | 05/14/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | A Tavola Restaurant And Bar |
Abstract: At approximately 7:43 p.m. on May 14, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cooking fajitas on a portable stove in a park for a charity event when the butane gas container that supplied the fuel to the portable stove exploded. All three employees were burned but none required hospitalization. Further investigation of the portable stove revealed there was nothing wrong with any of the attachments or the appliance itself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |