Accident Summary Nr: 201125424 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Sulfuric Acid When Acid Spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300842986 | 07/20/2005 | 5999 | 453910 | Petsmart |
Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to the sulfuric acid when the battery acid spilled out of a fallen forklift. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300842986 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300842986 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |