Accident Summary Nr: 201125416 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300842275 | 01/26/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Metropolitan Stevedore Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 26, 2005, Employee #1 was starting to walk down the pier's gangway. The moveable section's pivot point adjusting pins broke. The break caused the movable section to collapse immediately and sent Employee #1 falling approximately 25 ft and landing on the ship's steel deck. Employee #1 died from serious bodily injuries caused by this fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300842275 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |