Accident Summary Nr: 201125259 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Chain Binder

Accident Summary Nr: 201125259 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084216801/06/20051623237110Ford Construction

Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a crew of men installing underground pipes at a roadside. Two pipes, each 50 ft long, were secured to the bucket of a front end loader by chains and binders and were to be unloaded. As he unlatched the binder, the lever rapidly opened under the tension and struck his leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BUCKET ELEVATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300842168 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations