Accident Summary Nr: 201125234 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842143 | 01/06/2005 | 4581 | 561720 | Servis Air/Globe Ground | 
Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on October 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a manually powered and hydraulically operated press. He was trying to straighten a heavy dent in a piece of steel plate, which was removed from the corner of a fender of a luggage dolly. The piece of plate was supported on two narrow steel blocks. As Employee #1 continued to apply pressure by means of the hydraulic system, one of the blocks suddenly tipped over, and moved sideways rapidly. Employee #1's finger was trapped against the frame of the machine and severely cut. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842143 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | 