Accident Summary Nr: 201124708 - Employee falls and sustains head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840592 | 01/08/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Cagwin-Dorward |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to reposition the vinyl ground cover that had blown off a slope at the rear of a house. The sheet was originally held in place by 0.38 in. yellow nylon rope anchored by sandbags. Ropes ran down the approximate 70-ft length of the slope at approximately 10-ft intervals. Employee #1 was about midway down the slope when he slipped. He grabbed the rope to prevent from falling, but when his hands hurt due to rope burns, he let go. At first, he was sliding down the hill feet first. However, before reaching the bottom, his body rotated and continued down the slope head first. Employee #1 struck his head on a concrete fence at the base of the slope. He was admitted to the hospital for observation of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300840592 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |