Accident Summary Nr: 201124559 - Backing Truck Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300839925 | 08/18/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Desilva Gates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of the crew setting up traffic controls to cone-off the area of the streets that were being repaved. Unknown to Employee #1, an oil-spray truck commenced spraying liquid asphalt emulsions even before his crew completed the traffic closures. As Employee #1 was getting a traffic sign on his truck, he heard the warning beeps of the spray truck but did not bother to move away because he did not think the driver of the truck will back right up to him. Employee #1 assumed the driver knew that his truck was in his path. Employee #1 was pinned between the two trucks and was seriously injured. The oil truck driver reported that he did not see Employee #1 or his truck even though the beacon lights of the truck were on. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300839925 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |