Accident Summary Nr: 201124484 - Employees Burns Hands And Wrists From Hot Asphalt on Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201124484 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083955205/29/20031761238160Louis And Riparetti Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 23, 2003, Employee #1 was mopping hot asphalt on a roof with open skylights. He stepped onto a skylight opening and grabbed the sides of the opening covered by hot asphalt to avoid falling. His hands and wrists were burned. He was hospitalized to treat both hands.

Keywords: BURN, SKYLIGHT, ROOF, HOT ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300839552 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers