Accident Summary Nr: 201124344 - Employee injured after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839065 | 02/14/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Lawson Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew of roofers on the roof of a building, preparing to resurface the roof. The employee was using a roof- mounted derrick to raise his bag of tools. While he was repositioning the derrick, it fell over the roof edge and knocked him to the ground. The employee landed in the back of a truck. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |