Accident Summary Nr: 201123544 - Employee injured in gas explosion while lighting pizza oven
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300836301 | 09/28/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Avanti Pizza |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 17, 2001, Employee #1 was relighting the pilot light of a pizza oven. He allowed too much time to pass before striking the match, at which time there was an explosion and he was burned on the hands and face. Employee #1's injuries required minimal hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300836301 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |