Accident Summary Nr: 201123247 - Employee killed when aorta in abdomen ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 201123247 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083612908/28/200159470Tuesday Morning

Abstract: On August 18, 2001, Employee #1 was performing her regularly assigned activity when she experienced a myocardium infarction (heart attack). Emergency medical services were summoned and she was transported to the hospital. She was hospitalized for medical treatment, but died two days later. An autopsy revealed the cause of death, which was a ruptured aorta in her abdominal cavity. The employee was 78 years old.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HEART ATTACK, RUPTURE, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300836129 Fatality Other Occupation not reported