Accident Summary Nr: 201122603 - Employee injured in fall from telephone pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125527135 | 06/28/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Herman Weissker |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 1, 2000, Employee #1 was climbing a wooden telephone pole to string a communications cable when, for some reason, he lost his footing and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125527135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |