Accident Summary Nr: 201122504 - Two employee injured when aircraft belt loader crashed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125526475 | 05/03/2000 | 4512 | 0 | Continental Airlines Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 15, 2000, Employee #1 was driving an aircraft belt loader at the airport. As he made a turn to go to an aircraft, the front right hand wheel of his vehicle hit a curb, and the impact threw Employee #1 out of his seat and into the roadway, where the rear wheel ran over his foot. Employee #2 was also injured when the now driverless belt loader collided with a stationary luggage dolly, trapping Employee #2's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions to his foot. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125526475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 125526475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |