Accident Summary Nr: 201122454 - Employee injured when burned by body presser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518332 | 04/27/2000 | 7211 | 0 | Peninsula French Laundry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stationed next to the body presser as a buttoner or checker, in charge of receiving shirts from the operator of the body presser, to check for missing buttons, creases or other problems. The body presser is activated by the operator using two concurrent constant pressure hand switches. Employee #1, while carrying on a conversation with the operator, noticed a crease where the yoke would press the shirt at the shoulder. She tried to flatten the shirt, but at the same time the operator activated the press. The yoke burned Employee #1's left hand severely, which needed surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Launderers and ironers |