Accident Summary Nr: 201122256 - Employee's finger amputated in lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125518266 | 03/16/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Garden Contractor Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the sprocket chain that had come off of a gas mower when the machine cycled, amputating the tip of his left middle finger. The mower was owned by a client who allowed the employer to use it when mowing the client's lawn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125518266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |