Accident Summary Nr: 201122215 - Employee Injured When Struck by Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518597 | 01/27/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Conco Cement Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was on a work crew of four men. They were placing concrete on a concrete pump truck using a flexible hose. A blockage of the hose occurred, and as the blockage cleared itself, the hose reacted violently and struck Employee #1, injuring him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |