Accident Summary Nr: 201121696 - Employee struck in his head by a piece of a pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201121696 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552214408/04/199950930Simsmetal America

Abstract: Employee #1, working with a maintenance crew, was preparing to service a shredder mill. This equipment is used to cut crushed junk cars into small pieces for scrap metal. Their task was to turn the hammers, mounted in several rows, in order to make them wear even and extend there life. A pin which holds each row of hammers has to be pulled out using a hydraulic puller. The pin is attached to the puller by a coupler and a coupler pin. Instead of using the coupler pin, which is about two inches in diameter, Employee #1 used a steel pry bar which is less than an inch in diameter, as he was having difficulty inserting the coupler pin. The pry bar broke in two and a piece hit his head causing a skull fracture and scalp laceration. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, LACERATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125522144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights