Accident Summary Nr: 201121282 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125517235 | 02/11/1999 | 3671 | 0 | Litton Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had participated in a major capacity in the design, manufacture, and testing of plasma source ion implementation equipment, comprising a DC power supply, a pulser, and a simulated load. The equipment converted a 480-volt, AC, 200-ampere power supply to up to 100 kilovolts DC to power the pulser, which in turn pulsed its output as specified by the client. Tests were still being conducted of the components, and the employee was replacing a defective optical fiber cable. He contacted a circuit part energized at either 30 or 50 kilovolts, DC, and received an electric shock. The electric shock knocked him down. He also complained that his left side was paralyzed. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125517235 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |