Accident Summary Nr: 201121191 - Employee injured in fall from airplane tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519397 | 11/04/1998 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 1998, Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic to maintain DC-10 airplanes before flight departures. Employee #1 inspects wheel wells when completing the maintenance checklist. As part of the procedure, Employee #1 stood on the landing gear tires to gain height to pull a lever to open the wheel well door and then used a broom handle to push in the door latch. At the time of the incident Employee #1's foot slipped. He lost his balance and fell off the tire to the tarmac, a distance of about 4.5 feet. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left kneecap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125519397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |