Accident Summary Nr: 201121019 - Employee amputates finger in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125519827 | 09/09/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Schulze Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on August 20, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a "Federal" spot welder to join a weld nut to a piece of metal sheet. He positioned the work piece by hand in the point of operation, which was unguarded, and as an air cylinder pressed the welding tip down, his thumb tip was caught between them. He amputated the tip of his thumb in the accident and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125519827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |