Accident Summary Nr: 201120987 - Employee's back and head injured when struck by wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519256 | 07/31/1998 | 5531 | 0 | Five Points Tire Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 1998, Employee #1 was aligning the front wheels of an automobile lifted on a rack. At the time of the accident, he was trying to install an aligning unit on a tire. In order to mount the unit the employee disengaged a metal plate that prevents the automobile from rolling off the rack. The automobile's brakes were disengaged so that the wheels could be turned. Not long after he disengaged the plate, the automobile rolled off the rack and fell from the running board. No wheel shocks were used. A wheel hit Employee #1's head and back and he suffered a head contusion and back sprain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125519256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Not specified mechanics and repairers |