Accident Summary Nr: 201120490 - electric shock & burn - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125516476 | 10/17/1997 | 1611 | 0 | M Bumgarner, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was supervising the placement of metal rails on the median of a highway. The supervisor instructed the crane operator to use the remote controls of the truck-mounted crane to move the truck while the operator was in the operator cab. To make sure the crane did not stray in to traffic lanes, the supervisor was directing the operator as he backed-up. The supervisor was holding the outrigger when the crane contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock and was severely burned on his left arm and right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125516476 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |