Accident Summary Nr: 201120227 - Employee burned by hot asphalt in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746550 | 04/08/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Star Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying buckets of hot asphalt across a flat roof when his shoelaces became entangled in his boot hooks. He tripped and fell, splashing asphalt all over himself. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over various parts of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119746550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |